Hometown Heroes Boxing - News & Results - South Charleston, WV
Hometown Heroes Boxing - Providing Opportunities for Our  Youth
 
News & Results
GOLD
WEIGHT/DECISION
SILVER
Hunter Burke,Cedar Grove Middle/Pullen & Burke BC 
78 lbs./Walkover
Kane Dunlap, South Charleston/Valley BC
Alex Arthur, Milton Middle/Sticks of Dynamite BC
108 lbs/Points
Colby Wheeler, East Bank Middle/Pullen & Burke BC
Francis "Stay Flexxin" Stewart, Lincoln West HIgh/Cleveland, OH
112 lbs./Points for the HHB Interstate Championship belt
Andrew "Light Em Up" Litteral, Greenup Co. High/304 Boxing Academy
  
 
Results of Pullen & Burke BC boxing event at Cedar Grove Community School, February 16, 2013
WINNER
WEIGHT/DECISION
LOSER
Malik Bowman, Johnson City, TN
 
80 lbs/points
Zach Giarettire, Zanesville PAL
Justin Samson, 304 BC
95 lbs/points
Michael Chambers, Zanesville PAL
Colby Campbell, Stacks of Dynamite
??/Points
Joe Ramirez, Johnson City, TN
Hunter Burke, Pullen & Burke BC
75 lbs/Points
Jesus Ramirez, Johnson City, TN
Logan Singleton, Pullen & Burke BC
80 lbs/Retirement
Kane Dunlap/Valley BC
Ronnell Johnson, Mike Johnson BC
106 lbs/Points
Caleb Caudill, 304 Boxing
Duran Banks, Mike Johnson BC
60 lbs/Points
Gate Nickles, Johnson City, TN
Austin Mullins, Valley BC
132 lbs/Points
Jake Robbins, Johnson City, TN
Shevelle Johnson, Mike Johnson BC
100 lbs/Points
Jason Pauley, Pullen & Burke BC 
Lamar Hillard, Mike Johhson BC
123 lbs/Points
Juan Perez, 304 Boxing Academy
Robert Christian, Outlaws
178 lbs/Points
Adam Ostrander, Unattached
Vincent Avery, Beckley/Unattached
???/Retirement
Jay Church, Unattached/Beckley
Lee Dyess, Dawg House Gym
165 lbs/Walkover
Dominez Johmson, Mike Johnson BC
Shane Bush, Pullen & Burke BC
152 lbs/Points
Zack Roush, Zanesville PAL
Aaron Bodie, Outlaws
165 lbs/RSC
Josh Balser, Pullen & Burke BC
Ronald Martin, Charleston Rec.
165 lbs/Walkover
??? Scot, Mike Johmson BC
Nick Sadder, Outlaws
201+/Points
Gary Vandyne, Zanesville PAL
Ethan Shrewberry, Unattached
???/Retirement
Joseph Horn, Unattached
Travis Jerig, Zanesville PAL
152/Points
C. R. Ingram, Westwood Boys & Girls Club
billy Pullen, Pullen & Burke BC
165 lbs/Points
Jake Harper, Zanesville PAL
Zack Rollins,Zanesville PAL
141 lbs/Points
Dave Russell, Pullen & Burke BC
Team Championship - Tie between Pullen & Burke BC and Mike Johnson BC
Outstanding Boxer - Zack Rollins, Zanesville PAL
Sportsmanship Award - Jason Pauley
.
USA Boxing West Virginia Championship Results at Dupont Middle School, Jan. 26, 2013 (Bouts are listed in the order they boxed an not by weigh class)
CHAMPION
WEIGHT/DECISION
RUNNER-UP
Hunter Burke, Pullen-Bure BC
78 lbs/Points
Kane Dunlap, Valley BC
Jason Pauley, Pullen-Burke BC
100 lbs/Points
Justin Sampson, 306 Boxing Academy
Austin Mullins, Valley BC
132 lbs/Points
Shaden White, 306 Boxing Acdemy
Jacob Pauley, Dawg House Gym
201+ lbs/Points
Raekwon Lane, Dawg House Gym
Robert Chrisian, Unattached
178 lbs/Points
Cody Lockhart, Carleston Rec.
Shane Bush, Pullen-Burke BC
152 lbsk/Retirement
Deaze Togha, Charleston Rec.
Josh Balser,Pullen-Burke BC
165 lbs/Points
Jabez Fleming, Charleston Rec.
Ronald Martin, Charleston Rec.
152 lbs/Points
Lee Dyess, Dawg House Gym
Blake Hudson, Unattached
132 lbs/RSC
Jonah Bodkins, Clay County 
David Dunlap, Unattached/St Albans
201 lbs/RSC
Seth McCoy, Westwood Boys' & Girls' Club
 
 
 
Tanner Hughes, Dawg House Gym
123 lbs/Points
Hunter Caudill, 306 Boxing Academy
Billy Pullen, Pullen-Burke BC
165 lbs/Points
Avery Silas, 306 Boxing Academy 
Team Championship
Pullen & Burke BC
 
Outstanding Boxer
Billy Pullen
 
Sportsmanship Award
Avery Silas
 
.
Elk River Rumble Results at the old Clendenin Middle School on December 22, 2012
WINNER
TYPE OF DECISION
LOSER
Shane Hazelwood, Princeton High
RSC-2nd round
Jonah Bodkins, Clay County High
Chad Lycans, Riverside High
Points
Joseph "Blaster" Hamilton, Roane County High
Skyler Kerns, Herbert Hoover Higher
Points
Patrick Petry, Riverside High
Tanner Hughes, Riverside High/Dawghouse Gym
Points
Jared Adkins, Herbert Hoover High
Adam Cross, Parkersburg South
Points
Jonathan Christian, Unattached/Bluefield, WV
Steven Carrier, Herbert Hoover High/Dawghouse Gym
Points
Hollin Jenkins, Miami University/Sub Zero boxing
Josh Balser, Riverside High
Disqualification
Logan "Action" Jackson, Herbert Hoover High
Aaron Bodie, Unattached Tornado, WV
Retirement
Eddie Casto, Ravenswood Dawghouse Gym
Jason Ashcraft, Riverside High/Chris' BC
Points
Scott Bishop, Herbert Hoover High 
Kheleel Mangun, Cabell-Midland High/Stacks of Dynamite BC
Retirement
Jake Johnson, Riverside High/Dawghouse Gym
John Jarrell, Riverside High Chris' BC
Retirement
Scott Hornberger, Dawghouse Gym
Hunter Caudill, Boyd Co. Middle/Sub Zero Boxing
Points
Jason Pauley, East Bank Middle/Dawghouse Gym
Savana Casto, Ravenswood High/Dawghouse Gym
Disqualification for the HHB High School Division 138 pound Female Championship
Destinee Kirk, Herbert Hoover High/Dawghouse Gym
Gary "Big Country" Fernatt, Riverside High/Chris' BC
RSC for the HHB High School Division Super Heavyweight Championship Belt
Chris Caudill, Boyd County High/Sub Zero Boxing
Lee "Dynamite" Dyess, Huntington/Dawghouse Gym
Retirement for the Elk River Rumble Middleweight Championship Belt
Michael Brown, Unattached Parkersburg, WV
Joseph Lipscomb, Herbert Hoover High
Points
Ryan Leach, Herbert Hoover High
Cody Lockhart, Clay County High
RSC
Cory Thompson, Sub Zero Boxing
Nathan "One Hit Knockout" Hamilton, Unattached/ Walton, WV
Points
Raekwon Lane, Capitol High/ Dawghouse Gym
.
Hometown Heroes Boxing® results at the Charleston Civic Center Coliseum, Charleston, WV, October 27, 2012
For the first time since 1992, amateur boxing was held in the Coliseum of the Charleston Civic Center as a result of political rallies being held in the North and South Halls of the Civic Center.  Although our small fan base looked small in the 13,500 seat arena, everyone enjoyed themselves.  We can't say enough about the boxers...they put on a grand performance.  There were 22 action packed bouts including seven Hometown Heroes Boxing Championship bouts.  22 bouts is a lot of boxing for one night but the boxers wanted to box so we let them box.  We saw several new comers that showed a lot of promise and veterans that continue to improve.  While there were several bouts that were simply outstanding, the HHB pick of the outstanding boxing match of the night was the double championship bout between Billy Pullen, defending HHB State Open Class Champion and Avery Silas, defending State High School Division Champion.  Both boxers used skill and punching power for three exciting rounds.  In the end, it was Pullen's experience that won the bout.  AMATEUR BOXING IS BACK IN WEST VIRGINIA...don't let anyone tell you it isn't.
WINNER
TYPE OF DECISION
LOSER
Kane Dunlap, Montrose Elem.
The valley Boxing Gym
Points
Colby Campbell, Davis Creek Elem./Stacks of Dynamite
Conner Wade, Zane Grey Elem./Zanesville PAL
Points
Justin Thomas, Davis Creek Elem./ Stacks of Dynamite
Troy Toledo, John Glen High
Zanesville PAL
Points
Jared Marcum, Tug Valley High/Unattached
Chad Lycans, Riverside High/Unattached
Points
Joseph Hamilton, Roane Co. High/Unattached
Juan Perez, Huntington High/Sub zero Boxing
Points
Devin McKenzie, Clay High (OH), Hooks for Books
Bryan Pauley, Herbert Hoover High, Unattached
Referee Stopped Contest (RSC)
James Hudson, Lincoln High
Jacob Oklya, Monsters, Inc./Washington DC
Referee Stopped contest (RSC)
Alfred Cole, Charleston Job Corp./Unattached
Trey Phares, Fayetteville High/Unattached
Points
Shane Bush, Riverside High/Chris' BC
Jason Ashcraft, Riverside high/Chris' BC
Points
Brad Evans, Hooks for Books 
Zack Rouse, Zanesville High/Zanesville PAL
Points
Jessie Mayer, Monsters, Inc.
Jason Pauley, East Bank Middle/Chris' BC
Points for the Intermediate 95 lbs. HHB Championship
Michael Chambers, Maysville Middle/Zanesville PAL
Austin Mullins, Winfield High/The Valley Boxing Gym
Points
Joshua Luckett/Mideast Ohio Career/Zanesville PAL
Jonathan Ladson, Monsters, Inc.
Points for the HHB Welterweight Championship of the Virginias
Lee Dyess, Dawghouse Gym
Chris Caudill, Boyd Co. High/Sub Zero Boxing
Points for the HHB High School Division Super Heavyweiht Championship
Jason Groves, Roane Co. High/Unattached
Luke Hamm, Marshall University/Valley Boxing Gym
Points for the HHB Light Weight Championship
Nick Hunt, Bridgemont College/Chris Boxing Club
Joel Guevara Lainez, Sub Zero Boxing
Points for the HHB Light Welterweight Championship
Dave Russell, WVU-
Tech/Chris' BC
Jerry Dyer, Zanesville PAL
Points for the HHB Light Heavyweight Championship
R. J. Withrow, Cross Lanes, WV/Dawg House Gym
Kheleel Mangun, Huntington High/Stacks of Dynamite
Points
Jake Johnson, Riverside High
Billy Pullen, Riverside High/ Chris BC
MAIN EVENT
Points for the HHB State Middlewight Championship and the HHB State High School Diviion Middleweight Championship
Avery Silas, Capital High / Sub Zero Boxing
Derrik Dingess, Lights Out Gym/Madison, WV
Points
Robert Christian, St. Albans/Unattached
Michael Weintrab, Monsters Inc.
Points
Kevin Rogers, Riverside High/Chris BC
Aaron Brodie, Tornado, WV/Unattached
RSC
Leshawn Smith, Charleston Job Corp./Unattached
 
Hometown Heroes Boxing® results at The Quantum Sports Center, Hurricane, WV, Sept. 29, 2012
WINNER
DECISION
LOSER
Conner Wade, Zane Grey Elem/Zanesville PAL
Points
Colby Campbell, Stacks of Dynamite
Andrew Weaver, Tri-Valley High/Zanesville PAL
Points
Caleb Caudill, Boyd Co. Middle/Sub-Zero Boxing
Shane Hazelwood, Glenwood High/Princeton, WV
Points
Devin McKenzie, Clay Co., Oh /Hooks for Books
Clifford "The Mad-Hatter" Martin, Lincoln High, Shinnston
Points
Tyler Nichols, Roane Co. High
Savana Casto, Ravenswood High/Dawg House Gym
Points for the female 132 lbs. high school division HHB championship belt
Shawna Sayre, Roane Co. High
Matthew McLendon, Tri-Valley High/Zanesville PAL
Points/successful defense of 132 pound HHB championship
Austin Mullins, Winfield High/ Valley Boxing Gym
Joel "Jo Jo Dancer" Guevara Lainez, Sub-Zero Boxing
Points for the 141 lbs. HHB championship belt
David "Big D" Russell, WVU Tech/Chris BC
Lee Dyess, Dawg House Gym
Points for the 152 lbs. novice HHB championship belt of the Virginias
Jonathan Ladson, Monsters, Inc. Boxing
Ethan Curry, Marshall University/Sub-Zero Boxing
Points for the 152 lbs. open HHB championship belt
Ronald Martin, Charleston Rec.  
Andrew Miller, Lincoln Co. High/Dawg House Boxing 
Points for the 165 lbs. high school division HHB championship belt
Draven Parsons, Roane Co. High
Avery Silas, Capital High/Sub - Zero Boxing
Points for the 165 lbs. high school division HHB championship belt
Donald Ward, Westwood Boys & Girls club
Chris Caudill, Boyd Co./Sub-Zero Boxing
Points for the 201+ high school division HHB championship belt
Travis "Slammin" Salmons, Mingo Central High
Billy "KO Bill" Pullen, Riverside High/Chris BC
Points for the 165 pound open class HHB championship belt
Brian Varney, Spars Old School Boxing
Michael Harless, Concord University/Dawg House Gym
Points for the 201+ open class HHB championship belt
Anthony Mullins, Valley Boxing
Hollin Jenkins, Sub-Zero Boxing
Rereree stopped contest
Patrick Pridemore, Princeton/Dawg House Gym
Jerry Dyer, Zanesville PAL
Points
Mike Jones, Hurricane, WV
Khaleel Mangun, Stacks of Dynamite
Points
Shane Bush, Riverside High/Chris' BC
Zack Bartrum, Chesapeake Middle/Sub-Zero Boxing 
Points for the 100 lbs. Intermediate HHB championship belt
Jason Pauley, East Bank Middle/Chris' BC
 
 
Sparks Old School Boxing, West Portsmouh, OH resuls on Sept. 1, 2012
WINNER
DECISION
LOSER
Donald Ward, Westwood Boys' and Girls' Club
Referee Stopped Contest (RSC)
Zack Blane, Sparks Old School boxing
Joe Nelson, Lexington Legends
Points
Juan Perez, Buckeye Boxing
Jerry Dyer, Zanesville PAL
RSC
Derrick Dyer, Sparks Old School Boxing
Ronald Martin, Charleston Recreation
Points
Ronald Sheffield, Buckeye Boxing
Garrett Price, Light Out Gym
Points
Biailey McGanahan, Charleston Recreation
Khaleel Mangun, Stacks of Dynamite
Walkover
Owen Green, Sparks Old School Boxing
Avery Silas, Buckeye Boxing
RSC
Bruce Sparks, Sparks Old School Boxing
Zack Rouse, Zanesville PAL
Pooints
Dylan Strickland, Hooks for Books
Hollin Jenkins, Buckeye Boxing
RSC-Head Blows
Ja Vonta Miller, Stacks of Dynamite 
Travis Jerwig, Zanesville PAL
Points
Branson Johnson
Freddie Johnson, Lexington Legends
Points
Bobby Sparks,  Sparks Old School Boxing
 
King of the Coal Fields IV, Madison, WV results on August 25, 2012
WINNER
DECISION
LOSER
Don Pennington, Lights Out Gym
 
Points for Light Heavyweight Championship
Ronnie Sheffield, Buckeye Boxing
Ronald Martin, Charleston Recreation
Points
Avery Silas, Buckeye Boxing
Shane Hazelwood, Unattached, Princeton, WV
Points
Garrett Price, Lights Out Gym
Shaden White, Buckeye Boxing
Points
Austin Mullins, Valley BC
Luke Hamm, Valley BC
Points for Lightweight Championship
Nick Hunt, Unattached, Cabin Creek
Daniel Hensley, Unattached, Chapmanville, WV
Points for Welterweight Championship
James Arthur, Lights Out Gym
Dan Adkins, Unattached, Chapmanville
Points
Josh Jeffrey, Lights Out Gym
Tyler Smith, Unattached, Pikeville, Ky
Points
Eric Damron, Lights Out Gym
Bo Darby, Lights Out Gym
Points
Justin Cooper, Dawg House Gym 
Byron Moore, Lights Out Gym
Points
Chandler Blankenship, 10 Count BC
Billy Pullin, Unattached, Cabin Creek, WV
Points for Middleweight Championship
David Coleman, Unattached, Lavellete, WV
Lee Dyess, Dawg House Gym
RSC for Welterweight Championship
Joel Lainez. Buckeye Boxing
David Russell, Unattached, Cabin Creek, WV
Points for Light Welterweight Championship
Frankie Kidd, Valley BC
Michael Harless, Dawg Hougs Gym
RSC for Super Heavyweight Championship
Jimmy Cava, Unattached, Huntington, WV

King of the Coal Fields, Logan, WV results on June 16, 2012
WINNER
TYPE OF DECISION
LOSER
AMATEUR BOUTS
Boo Hensley
RSC
Andrew Barker
Lee Dyess
RSC, 1st round
Hakeem Johnson
Austin O'Neal
Point
Corey Newman
Byon Moore
RSC, 1st round
Josh Jeffrey
Michael Harless
RSC, 1st round
Randy Toney
Michael Belcher
Points
Nathan Hamilton
PROFESSIONAL BOUTS
Chris Jones
Decision
 Travis Frederick
Jon Hill
Decision
Justin Navaria
Zack Kuhn
TKO, 3rd round
Mike Arnold
Jordan Moore
Decision
Orion Bolds
Daniel Hensley
Decision
Gonzales Jones

King of the Coal Fields, Logan, WV results on June 15, 2012
Beginning with this event, Hometown Heroes Boxing will post all results effecting the West Virginia Association of USA Boxing In the past, we have only posted the results of Hometown Heroes Boxing events.  Also, we will post the results since it was a USA Boxing sanctioned Pro-Am.  In order for results of other events to be posted, said results must be reported to us on a bout sheet with the results indicated or some other written report in a timely manner.  In the case of the abovementioned event, I was in attendance and maintained the results on my copy of the bout sheet.  The bout sheets for this event did not indicate the boxer's clubs or home town, therefore only the names and results are indicated below:
WINNER
TYPE OF DECISION
LOSER
AMATEUR BOUTS
 
 
Nick Hunt
RSC 3rd round
Justin Lee Sparks
K. D. Tabor
RSC, 2nd round
Josh Stowers
Don Pennington
Points
James Hanes
Chandler Blankenship
Points
Roger Runion
Ryan Price
Disqualification
Jake Robinson
PROFESSIONAL BOUTS
Keith Barr
Decision
Cullen Rogers
Coy Witt
Decision
Dustin Carrol
Austin Marcum
Decision
Nathan Butcher 
Warren Browning
TKO, 1st round
Jason Pauley
 
The Quantum Sports Center results on April 14, 2012.
 The first ever boxing at the Quantum Sports Center  in Hurricane, WV saw several exciting bouts before a small crowd.  Students from Roane County once again dominated the high school age competition overall.  The bouts saw Collin Pierce of DuPont Middle School avenge a loss by defeating Elijah Dyess of South Charleston Middle School.  The fighting Hamm brothers of the Dawg House Gym continued their undefeated streak.  Chelsey Keathley of Marshall University defeated Victoria Ream of Sherman High in the only female bout of the night.  There were two other female bouts won by walkover.  The outstanding bout of the night had Travis "Road Runner" Jerwig of Zanesville High/Zanesville PAL coming off of the floor in the first round to defeat Branson Johnson of Piketon High in a barn burner.  Jerwig showed why he is a five time national champion.  For his performance, he walked off with a gold medal, winner's trophy, Boxer of the Night trophy and a championship belt.  Anthony Mullens won the vacant HHB All-Comers by points over CC "The Long Branch Legend" Morgan of Simon, WV.  Matt McLendon of the Zanesville PAL defeated Austin Mullens for the 132 pound HHB championship.   Brandon Kitts of Buckeye Boxing pulled a mild upset over Brian "Pretty Boy" Varney of Sparks Old School Boxing and Ohio Christian University.  Draven Parson of Roane County High defeated James Arthur of Scott High for the HHB 152 Pound 15-16 year old championship belt.  Parsons was the outstanding boxing in the 2012 HHB State Championships in Charleston last month.  The complete results of the event are as follows:
GOLD MEDALIST
TYPE OF DECISION
SILVER MEDALIST
Hunter Caudill, Boyd County High
Walkover
Jacob Pauley, JrEast Bank Middle
Joseph "Blaster" Hamilton, Roanc County High
Points
Devin "Hitman" McKenzie, Valley High
Collin Pierce, DuPont Middle
Points
Elijah Dyess, South Charleston Middle/Dawg House Gym
Adam Pauley, Sherman
Points
Stetson Moore, Spencer Middle
Cody Hamm, Herbert Hoover High
Retirement
Brandon Light, Ripley High
Luke Hamm, Elk Valley Christian High
RSC
Cody Abbott, Logan High
Bobby Sparks, Sparks Old School Boxing/Shawnee State University
Points
Josh Pauley, Unattached, Alum Creek, WV
Zachery Roush, Zanesville Middle/Zanesville PAL
Points
Juan Perez, Huntington Middle/Stacks of Dynamite
Savana Casto, Ravenswood High
Walkover
Stephanie Fitzgerald, Portsmouth High/Sparks Old
School Boxing
Chelsey Keathley, Marshall University/Buckeye Boxing
Points
Victoria Ream, Sherman High/Dawg House Gym
Alexis "Rocky" Campbell, Cabell Midland High/Stacks of Dynamite
Walkover
Carolyn Spears, Fairland High/Buckeye Boxing
Travis "Road Runner" Jerwig, Zanesville High/Zanesville PAL
Points
Branson Johnson, Piketon High/Sparks Old School Boxing
Anthony Mullens, Unattached, Winfield, WV
Points for the HHB All-Comers Super Heavyweight Challenge Championship
C.C. "The Long Branch Legend" Morgan, Unattached, Simon, WV
Matt "Mac" McLendon, Tri-Valley High/Zanesville PAL
Points for the HHB132 lbs. Challenge Championship Belt 15-16 years old
Austin Mullens, Unattached/Winfield, WV
Brandon Kitts, Buckeye Boxing
Points for the HHB 152 LBS. Novice Championship
Brian "Pretty Boy" Varney, Ohio Christian University/ Sparks Old School Boxing
Mitchell Colemanm, Unattached/Pt. Pleasant
Points
Derrick Dyer, Sparks Old School Boxing
Dustin Lambert, East Lincoln Middle
Points
Ben Brooks, Barboursville Middle/Stacks of Dynamite
Draven Parsons, Roane County High
Points for the HHB 152 LBS. 15-16 Championship Belt
James Arthur, Scott High
Nate Laxton, Roane County High
Points
Chris Myres, Unattached/ Elkview
 
Charleston Civic Center, March 2 & 3, 2012
Roane County High students came to the 2012 West Virginia Hometown Heroes Boxing State Championships without any boxing experience at all on Friday, March 2, 2012 and when it was all over on Saturday, March 3, 2012, they returned to Roane County with the team championship, four individual champions, including the Outstanding Boxer of the Tournament, and four runners-up.  They also had the loudest cheering section...sorry, no award for that!  Congratulations to the Roane County boxers who put on an amazing show.  Maybe the most exciting bout of the championships ocurred during the semi-finals when Billy Pullen of Riverside High defeated Jacob Sparks of Piketon High (OH) in a slugfest that had both boxers throwing punches for three solid rounds from corner post to corner post.  There were several othr bouts that were a close second to the Pullen-Sparks bout.  Savana Casto of Ravenswood High made history by becoming the first HHB female champion. 
The complete results of the two day event are shown below beginning with the finals first.
Champion/Gold Medalist
Type of Decision
Runner-up/Silver Medalist
Caleb Caudill, Boyd County
Unopposed
 
Hunter Caudill, Boyd County
Walkover
Jason Pauley, East Bank Middle
Elijah Dyess, South Charleston Middle
Walkover
Ricky Cooper, Sherman Elemantary
Chad Lycans, Riverside High
Points
Joseph Hamilton, Roane County High
Luke Hamm, Elk Valley Christion High
Points
Daniel Thomas, Oak Hill High
Nick Hunt, Riverside High
Unopposed
 
Cody Hamm, Herbert Hoover High
Points
William White, Roane County High
Nathan Bradford, East High (OH)
Points
David Halstead, Riverside High
Bradely Goff, Roane County High
Points
David Jones, Tolsia High . 
David Russell, Riverside High 
Unopposed 
 
Andrew Miller, Duval Middle 
Points 
Colton Brumfield, Fairland High (OH) 
Draven Parsons, Roane County High
Points 
Jared Stiltner, Fayetteville High 
Billy Pullen, Riverside High 
Walkover 
Branson Johnson, Piketon High 
Peter Barker, Sherman High
Walkover 
Aaron Copley, Omega 
Nate Laxton, Roane County High 
Points 
Cody Davis, Riverside High 
Brian Varney, Ohio Christian High 
RSC 
David Griffith, Marshall University 
Ronald Martin, Charleston
Recreation 
Unopposed 
 
Brian Varney, Ohio Christion University
 Points
(Matched Bout)
Ronald Martin, Charleston Recreation
T. J. Hensley, East High (OH) 
RSC 
Jason Lee Groves, Roane County High 
Trey Phares, Fayetteville High 
Points 
Kenneth Harris, Roane County High 
Savana Casto, Ravenswood High 
Retirement 
Erica Tschudy, Piketon High (OH) 
Tiffany Woodruff, Wheelersburg High (OH) 
Points 
Stephanie Fitzgerald, West High (OH) 
Nathan Hamilton, Roane County High 
RSC 
Alex Priddy, Riverside High 
R. J. Withrow, Cross Lanes 
Points 
Avery Silas, Capital High
Tyler Vernatter, Logan High 
Walkover 
Cody Gibson, Man High 
FOLLOWING ARE THE SEMI FINAL BOUTS 
 
 
WINNER
 
BRONZE MEDALIST 
Joseph Hamilton, Roane County High 
 Walkover
 Joseph Kay, Ripley
Chad Lycans, Riverside High 
Points 
Greg Caldwell, Fayetteville High 
Luke Hamm, Elk Valley Christian High 
Points
Andrew Litteral, Greenup County High (KY)
Nathan Bradford, East High (OH) 
Points 
Benjamin Deal, Sherman High 
Elijah Dyess, South Charleston Middle 
Points
Collin Pierce, DuPont Middle
David Jones, Tolsia
Points 
Tyler Nichols, Roane County High 
Colton Brumfield (Fairland High (OH) 
Points 
Jonathan Cochran, Riverside High 
Billy Pullen, Riverside High 
Points 
Jacob Sparks, Piketon High 
Draven Parsons, Roane County High
Points 
Tyler Osbourne, Man High 
Jared Stiltner, Fayetteville High
Points 
Brandon Tucker, Riverside High 
Gary Fernatt, Riverside High 
Points 
Tyler Huston, East High (OH) 
Jacob Groves, Roane County High 
Points 
Justin Jones, Riverside High 
T. J. Hensley, East High (OH)
Points 
Chris Caudill, Boyd County High 
  
 
Baileysville Community Center, January 28, 2012
The students from Mingo Central took team honors as most of the students from Westside who signed up to box did not even bother to show up.  Westside had won the team honors the previous three years.  Michael Harless of Cyclone, WV, Concord Universidy and Dawg House Gym, captured the Super Heavyweight Championship of the Coalfields by a points victory over C. C. Morgan of Long Branch, WV.  Morgan took the bout on the evening of the event because Harless' opponent Sam Dowdy of Pikeville, KY did not show up.  T. J. "The Hitman" Hensley who attends East Community High in Sciotoville, OH scored a points decision ove Travis "Slammin" Salmons who attends Mingo Central High in a slubfest.  In another exciting match, J. D. Blankenship, who attends Westside High, captured a split points victory over Nathaniel Mounts who attends Mingo Central High.  The decision was loudly booed by the fans.  The complete results are shown below.
CHAMPION
TYPE OF DECISION
RUNNER-UP
Weston Phares
Fayettevill High
Points
Weston Cline
Gilbert Middle
Ronald Martin
Charleston Recreation BC
Points
Travgis Barbour
Baileysville, WV
Brian Varney
Ohio Christian University
RSC
Matt Baldwin
Oceanaa, WV
Jacob Moon
Mingo Central
Points
Blake Ellis
Mingo Central
Timmy Daniels
Mt. View High
Points
Jared Stiltner
Fayetteville High
Dustin Crutchfield
All-Comers
Points
Johnny Gibson
Westside High
Charles Maynor
Southern Community &Tech
RSC
Josh Cline
Westside High
J. D. Blankenship
Westside High
Points
Nathaniel Mounts
Mingo Cengtral High
T. J. "The Hitman"Hensley
East Scioto High
Points
Travis "Slammin" Salmons
Mingo Central High
Michael  Harless
Cyclone, WV/Concord University/Dawg House Gym
Points
C. C. The Long Branch Legend" Morgan
Long Branch, WV
 
Charleston Civic Center, October 15, 2011
Local boxing fans were treated to 21 action packed matches Saturday night. There were five matches for championship belts.  Austin Mullins of Winfield High won by retirement at the end of round two over Cody Abbott of Logan High for the Bantamweight Challenge Championship - High School Division.  Billy Pullen (pictured on left) of Riverside High defeated Branson Johnson of Piketon High by points for the Welterweight Challenge Championship - High School Division.  In what could have been the outstanding bout of the night, Michael Harless of Concord University won by points over J. D. Jones of Shawnee State for the Super Heavyweight Challenge Championship - College Division.  Marcus Coney of the Stacks of Dynamite Boxing Club won by points over David Russell of Riverside High for the Light Welterweight Challenge Championship - All Comers Division.  In the fifth championship bout, T. J. Hensley of East Portsmouth High defeated C. C. Morgan by points for the Super Heavyweight Challenge Championship -  All Comers Division.  The champions will defend their championships periodically in the organization's events.  CONGRATULATIONS CHAMPIONS!!!  The complete results are shown below:
 
WINNER
DECISION
SECOND PLACE
Luke Hamm, Elk Valley Christian High
Points
Kevin Rogers, Riverside High
Dakota Stevens, Wayne High
Points
Cameron Jarrell, Sherman High
Chris Adkins, Lincoln County High
Points
Bobby Borders, South Point High
 
 
 
Colton Williams, Riverside High
Retirement
Cody Cantrell, Mingo Central High
Brian Varney, Ohio Christian University
Points
Martegas Martin, Marshall University
Ronald Sheffield, Marshall University
Points
Cory Maynor, Marshall University
Tyler Shifflett, Elkins High
Referee Stopped Contest
Jeremy Backus, Riverside High
Austin Marcum, Tug Valley, WV
Points
Joel Guevera, Charleston Recreation BC
Peter Barker, Sherman High
Points
Garrett Ryan, Lincoln County High  
Matt Rose, Paul G. Blazer High
Points
Michael Lawrence, Lincoln County High
Austin Mullins, Winfield High
Retirement
Cody Abbott, Logan High
Billy Pullen, Riverside High
Points
Branson Johnson, Piketon High
Michael Harless, Concord University
Points
J. D. Jones, Shawnee State University
Marcus Coney, Stacks of Dynamite BC
Points
David Russell, Riverside High
T. J. Hensley, East Portsmouth High
Points
C. C. Morgan, Long Branch, WV
Ricky Gillian, Portsmouth High
Points
Gary Fernatt, Riverside High
Robert Porter, Lincoln County High
Referee Stopped Contest
Craig Anderson, Parkersburg South High
Christopher Caudill, Boyd County High
Points
Michael Garrison, Riverside High
Hunter Caudill, Boby County
Points
Jordan Sorrell, Minford Middle
Dniel Green, Buckeye Boxing
Points
Brian Badger, Charleston Recreation BC
Avery Silas, Capital High
Points
Christopher Mryes, Charleston, WV
 
2011 Southern Coalfields Hooks for Books Boxing Championships, Williamson, WV April 8, 2011. 
The Williamson event produced some exciting boxing matches with two Hooks for Books Boxing Challenge Championship bouts with belts at stake.  Lloyd Heath Cline of Westside High won by RSC in the second round over team mate and school mate Josh Blankenship of Westside High for the West Virginia Middleweight Challenge Championship.  The main event pitted Nathaniel Mounts of Burch High against Nicholas Hunt of Riverside High for the West Virginia Lightweight Challenge Championship.  This bout was a slug fest from the opening bell to the final bell and was extremely close.  It ended in a 2 - 1 split decision with Hunt taking the points victory and the championship belt.  It lived up to its main event billing.  Following are the complete results of the competition.
CHAMPION
DDECISION
RUNNER-UP
Cory Marcum, Williamson High 
 Points
Wesley Mitchem, Gilbert High
Zack West, Belfry, KY High
RSC
Jonathan Brinegar, Logan High
Thomas Riley, Man High
Points
Jordan Dotson, Riverview High
Charles Michael Hatfield, Gilbert High
Points
Joseph Sparks, Tug Valley High
Dylan Newsome, Westside High
Retirement
Justin Johnson, Belfry, Ky High
Anthony "LT" Horne, Riverview High
RSC
Corbin Auville, Gilbert High
Quentin Yates, Burch High
Points
Bryan Muncy, Logan High
Gary Fernatt, RiversideGa
RSC
Ryan Pennington, Logan High
Michael Jacob Butcher, Burch High
RSC
Ramos Burgess, Logan High
Travis Hatfield, Gilbert High
Points
Chris Browning, Logan High
Justin Runyon, Burch High
Points
Cody Abbott, Logan High
Lloyd Heath Cline, Westside High
RSC
Josh Blankenship, Westside High
Nicholas Hunt, Riverside High
Points
Nathaniel Mounts, Burch High
 
 
2011 Baileysville Hooks for Books Boxing, Baileysville Community Center March 18, 2011
The coalfields were treated to an exciting evening of Hooks for Books Boxing.   There was something for all boxing fans from the free swingers beginners with to experienced boxers with a more polished style. 129 pound Nathaniel Mounts of Gilbert High displayed strong punching power for his weight class in scoring a points victory over John Blankenship of Westside High.  Mounts scored three knockdowns on his way to the win making him one of the top contenders for the Lightweight Challenge Belt Chamionship.  Newcomer Vendell Williams of Riverview High displayed potential in his points victory over Charles Michael Hatfield of Gilbert High.  Dylan Newsome of Baileysville Middle School scored a quick victory with a first round stoppage over Brandon Mitchell of Gilbert High.  In a more experienced bout Heath Cline of Westside High scored a points win over Josh Blankenship of Westside in an outstanding boxing match.  These two boxers may be the best HFBB Middleweights in the state and they go to the same school and train in the same gym.  They will, in all likelihood, box again for the HFBB challenge belt championship.   All in all, Hooks for Books Boxing is excited about the potential displayed by several boxers.  Riverview High made a good showing with three wins and one loss in the school's first appearance in Hooks for Books Boxing.  We are extremely proud of all boxers that participated in the event.  We need a few gyms in the area to help the young men get in shape and sharpen their skills.  HFBB is willing to work with adults wanting to start boxing clubs in the Southern Coalfields.  If anyone is interested, please contact Gary Toney at 304-768-3614 or Benny Toler at 304-682-4032.  Following are the complete results of the competition.
 
CHAMPION
DECISION
RUNNER-UP
Daniel Thomas,Oak Hill High
Disqualification
CodyAbbott, Logan High, Logan High
Wesley Mitchem, Gilbert High
RSC
Rodney Cook, Gilbert Higho
Nathaniel Mounts, Gilbert High
Points
John Blankenship,Westside High
Richard Deer, Westside High
Points
Dustin Jackson, Riverview High
Logan McCoy, Pineville Middle
Points
Tyler Carter, Gilbert High
Verdell Williams, Riverview High
Points
Charles Michael Hatfield, Gilbert
Dylan Newsome, Baileysville Middle
RSC
Brandon Mitchell, Gilbert High
Heath Cline, Westside High
Points
Josh Blankenship, Westside High
Dillon Bailey, Riverview High
Points
Kamron Prichard, Westside High
Anthony Corne, Riverview High
Points
Garrett Short, Westside High  
Channing Morgan, Westside High 
Points 
Tyler Sizemore, Westside High 
Cameron Davis,Westside High
RSC 
Jonathan England, Westside high
Officials:  Connie Brammer, Chief Official; Roy Smyth, Referee/Judge; Carol Smyth, Clerk; Larry Davenport, Referee/Judge; Brandon Quhuis, Referee/Judge; Gary Toney, Announcer/Timekeeper; and Benny Toler and Larry Hopson, Chief HFBB Coaches for the Southern Coalfields.  We owe a special thanks to Karen Toler for managing the ticket sales.
 
2011 West Virginia Hooks for Books Boxing Championships Charleston Civic Center February 12, 2011
Boxer of the Year:  Cameron Ellis, University of Charleston
Coach of the Year:  Steve Dotson, Stacks of Dynamite
                            Chris Pullen, Chris' Gym
Volunteer of the Year:  Roy and Carol Smyth
Official of the Year:  Jonathan Kuhn and Larry Davenport
Champion of Champions:  T. J. Hensley, East Carter HS
Most Promising Boxer:  Trevor Lupardus, Roane County HS
Sportsmanship Award:  Daniel Price, Lincoln County HS
                                          Team Champion:  Lincoln County HS
 
  Champion                                              Won By                    Runner-up
Justin James, East Portsmouth
Points
Cody Rodriquez, East Bank Middle
Chad Lycans, Dupont Middle
Points
Cole Stapleton, Portsmouth High
James Hudson, Lincoln Co. High
Points
Kevin Rogers, Riverside High
David Russell, Riverside High
Points
Chris Adkins, Lincoln County High
Trevor Lupardus, Roane
County High
Referee Stopped Contest
Eric Burton, John Marshall High
Jacob Sparks, Piketon High
Points
Bill Pullens, Riverside High
Branson Johnson, Piketon High
Points
William Colton, Riverside High
Cody Frye, Lincoln County High
Points
Parker Pauley, Lincoln County High
Ricky Withrow, Capital High
Points
Josh Blankenship, Westside High
Ricky Gilliam, Portsmouth High
Referee Stopped Contest
Tyler McClure, Lincoln County High  
Mark Coss, John Marshall High
Referee Stopped Contest
Haden Moore, Lincoln County High
Adam McHenry, Lincoln County High
Referee Stopped Contest
Zack Wiseman, Jacson High
Justin Ohm, Portsmouth
Points
Garrett Ryan, Lincoln County High
Ryan Hatfield, Mingo (Matched Bout)
Points
Andrew Toler, Oceana (Matched Bout)
Brandon Tuckder, Riverside High
Unopposed
 
Troy Foster, Riverside High
Unopposed
 
Dakota Toler, So. WV Community College
Points
Crossover Bout
Daniel Price, Lincoln County High
Mike Dennis Winters, Shawnee State University
Points
Andrew Smithson, Carver Career & Tech.
J. R. Bishop, So. WV Community College
Points
Matched Bout
Jeremy Triplett, Four Mile
Joe Collins, Van High
Points
Austin Mullins, Winfield High
Nick Hunt, Riverside
Points
Colin Cremeans, Riverside High
T. J. Hensley, East Carter High
Points
Brock Dixon, Nitro High
Cameron Ellis, University of Charleston
Points
Michael Harless, Concord University  
 
2011 West Virginia Hooks for Books Boxing Championships, Charleston Civic Center, Results for February 11, 2011
Justin Baisden, Lincoln County High, won by points over Brandon Johnson, Madison Middle; Chad Lycans, Dupont Middle won by retirement over Jeremy Johnson, Madison Middle; Blake Hudson, Lincoln County High won by points over Cody Abbott, Logan High; Trevor Lupardus, Roane County High won by Points over Cameron Jarrell, Sherman High; Bill Pullen, Riverside High won by points over Branson Johnson, Piketon High; R. J. Withrow, Capital High, won by referee stopping contest over Austin Adkins, Lincoln County High; Justin Ohn, Portsmouth High, won by points over Cody Frye, Lincoln County High; Tyler McClure, Lincoln County High, won by points over Clayton Smith, Lincoln County High; T. J. Hensley, East Carter High, won by points over Travis Salmons, Gilbert High; Brock Dixon, Nitro High, won by points over Brandon Boggs, Scott High; Mark Coss, John Marshall High, won by points over Channing Morgan, Westside High; Cameron Ellis, University of Charleston, won by walkover over Buddy Tessling, West Virginia Tech; Elijah McCormick, Lincoln County won by points over Robert Porter, Lincoln County High and Michael Winters, Shawnee State, won by points over Barry Mynes, So. WV Community College.
 
Charleston Civic Center Hooks for Books Results for Oct. 30, 2010
Kevin Rogers, Riverside High, won on points over Austin Mullins, Winfield High; Nick Hunt, Riverside High, won on Points over Charlest Mosley, Piketon High; David Russell, Riverside High, won on Points over Trevor Kelley, Piketon High; Zach Cook, Rkiverside High, won by RSC over Austin Marcum, Tug Valley High; Clayton Cambell, Charleston Job Corp, won by retirement over Josh Opell, Westwood Boys and Girls Club; Jordan Sorrell, Minford Middle, won on points over Cody Rodriquez, East Bank Middle; Marques Murphy, Charleston Job Corp won on points over Cody Sears, University of Charleston; Billy Pullen, Riverside High, won by RSC over Branson Johnson, Piketon High; Eric Jarris, Stacks of Dynamite, won on Points over Brandon Varney, Ohio Vocational College; Brandon Boggs, Scott High, won on points over Brandon Mason, Sherman High; Brock Dixon, Nitro High, won by RSC over Travis Salmons, Gilbert High for the High School Division Super Heavyweight Championship; Cameron Ellis, University of Charleston, won by Disqualification over Anthony Mullins, Marshall University for the College Division Super Heavyweight Championship; and Casey Holmes, Stacks of Dynamite won on points over Robie May, Marshall University.  Richard Daniel Clarkson was presented with a Hooks for Books Boxing Hometown Hero Award.
 
 
Baileysville Community Center Hooks for Books  Results for May 15, 2010
Brandon Hendricks (115 lbs), Wyoming East High, won on points over Jeffrey Carver (120 lbs), Piketon High; Tommy Martin (145 lbs) Clay High, won by points over Dylan Newsome (145 lbs) Westside High; Morris Davis (148 lbs) Westside High, won on points over Tony Shope (143 lbs), Portsmouth High; Robert Grubbs (215 lbs), Portsmouth High, won by points over Channing Morgan (220 lbs), Westside High; Travis Salmons (170 lbs) won by RSC in 3rd round over Heath Cline (160 lbs) Westside High; and Dakota Toler (150 lbs), Westside High, won by RSC in 1st round over Josh Blankenship (159 lbs) Westside High, for a Championship Belt.  Morris Davis was selected as the Outstanding Boxer and Tommy Martin was voted the Sportsmanship Award.  Benny Toler was awarded a Hooks for Books Hometown Hero trophy for his contribution to amateur boxing and the community in the Southern Coalfields.
 
 
Charleston Hooks for Books Results Feb. 27, 2010 at the Charleston Civic Center
Light Flyweight (106 lbs):  Nick Wallace, attending Foley Middle School (KY) won by points over Austin Mullens, attending Winfield High. Flyweight (112 lbs.):  Nicholas Hunt, attending Riverside High won by Points over Jeffery Carver, attending Piketon High (OH). Lightweight (132 lbs.):  Steven Carrier; attending Herbert Hoover High, won by points over Shane Pack, attending Piketon High (OH). Light Welterweight (141 lbs.):  John Howard, attending West Portsmouth High (OH) won by points over Joshua Jordan, attending Herbert Hoover High; Jeff Halstead, attending Riverside High, won by points over Jacob Sparks, attending Piketon High (OH) Welterweight (152 lbs.) Billy Pullen, attending Riverside High, won by points over Bradley Hurt, attending Piketon High (OH); David Coleman, attending Wayne High won by points over Shawn Salbe, attending Maiden Central (KY); Matt Endicott, attending Wayne High, won by points over Tyler Foster, attending Riverside High; and Jacob Morgan, attending West Portsmouth (OH) won by points over Logan Lawerance, attending Elkview Middle. Middleweight (165 lbs.) Travis Whitten, attending Westside High (Wyoming County) won by RSC (Referee stops contest) over Timmy Hombart, attending West Portsmouth High (OH); Darrell Ross, attending Sherman High, won by points over Dorsey Newhouse, attending St. Albans High; and Micheal Dean, attending Lewis Middle School, won by points over Alex Murray, attending Winfield High. Light Heavyweight (178 lbs.):  None Heavyweight (201 lbs.):  Michael Layton, attending Sherman High, won on points over Brandon Varney, attending Piketon High (OH); Toby Brown, attending Winfield High, won by points over Nathanial Peoples, attending St. Albans High; Christopher Mullins, attending Winfield High, won by points over Shannon Holsinger, attending West Portsmouth High; Travis Salmons, attending Gilbert High, won by walkover over Boyd Sweeny, attending Herbert Hoover High; and Charles Hanshaw, attending Fairview High (KY) won by points over Dustin Pullen, attending Capital High. Super Heavyweight (201+):  Kevin Dorsey, attending Riverside High, won by points over Channing Morgan, attending Westside High (Wyoming County); Joseph Kyle, attending St. Albans High, won by points over Jonathan Wilson, attending Riverside High; and Logan Holstein, attending Riverside High won by points over Dylan Theobald, attending Piketon High (OH). Female  Middleweight (165 lbs) Dezero` Cavender, attending Stonewall Jackson Middle, won by points over Claire Wayne, attending Clay County High. Matched bouts (involving non-high school students)  Light Welterweight:  Michael Harris, Charleston, won by points over Dakota Toler, attending Westside High and Ryan Howe, Ashland, KY won by points over Will Mullett, attending Portsmouth High (OH). Female Super Heavyweight: Lisa Peana, Ashland, KY, won by points over Stacy Thomas, Charleston Job Corps. Students attending Riverside High won the Team Championship. Annual awards for the year 2009 - 2010 were as follows:  Travis Whitten - Boxer of the Year; Chris Pullen - Coach of the Year; Connie Brammer- Official of the Year and Roy Smyth - Volunteer of the Year. This was our fourth and most successful show at the Charleston Civic Center.  I was very pleased with it as 62 students from a three state area signed up, however, we were not able to match all of them.  We hope to have a show in Wyoming County within the next month and then come back to Charleston within two months.
 
Results of the February 14, 2010 Hooks for Books Boxing at the Baileysville Community Center: Casey Kennedy, Westside High, won on points over Luther Simms, Westside High; Dewayne Bishop, Westside High, won on points over Brandon Hendricks, Wyoming East High; Austin Blackburn, Westside High, won on points over Timmy Daniels, Westside High; Josh Blankenship, Westside High, won on points over Bryon Hunt, Westside High; Thomas Paynter, Westside High, won on Points over Channing Morgan, Westside High; Travis Salmons, Gilbert High, won by RSC over Josh Cline, Huff Middle; and Travis Whitten, Westside High, won on points over Heath Cline, Westside High.
 
Results of the February 13, 2010 Hooks for Books Boxing at the Baileysville Community Center: Casey Kennedy, Westside High won on points over Austin Mullins, Winfield; Brandon Hendricks, Wyoming East, won on points over Nathaniel Mounts, Gilbert High; Anthony Mullins, Winfield High, won on points over Travis Salmons, Gilbert High; Austin Blackburn, Westside High, won by disqualification over Timmy Daniels, Westside High; Cameron Blevins, Gilbert High, won on points over Michael Colonzelo, Gilbert High; Cody Carter, Gilbert High, won on points over Josh May, Gilbert High; Ashton Cline, Gilbert High, won on points over Bobby Blankenship, Westside; Josh Blankenship, Westside, won by retirement over Tyler Sizemore, Westside High; Dalton Bailey, Gilbert High, won by Walkover over Andrew Toler, Westside High; Morris Davis, Westside High, won by RSC over Billy Trent, Gilbert High; Cameron Ellis, Gilbert High, won on points over Timothy Payntor, Westside High; Brian Lester, Westside High, won on points over Channing Morgan, Westside High; Zachery Zuchini, Wyoming East, won on RSCH over Dustin Salmons, Gilbert High; and Heath Cline, Westside High, won on points over Cory Robinette, Gilbert High.
 
Results of the November 7, 2009 Hooks for Books Boxing at the Charleston Civic Center  are as follows:  Seth Davis, Riverside High won on points over Chase White, Riverside High; Kenny Foster, Capital High, won on points over Tyler Foster, Riverside High; Ricky Farmer, Herbert Hoover High, won on points over Cody Fike, Ripley High; Brock Dixon, Nitro High won by RSC (Referee Stops Contest) over Tyler Sweeney, Herbert Hoover High; Dustin Pullen, Capitol High, won on points over Kevin Dorsey, Riverside High; Chris Holcomb, Panther Den BC, won on points over Austin Bowyer, Herbert Hoover High; Alvin Watkins, Charleston Recreation BC, won by RSC over Michael Layton, Sherman High; Sturgill Jones, Sissonville High won by points over Joseph Bias, Herbert Hoover High; and Ethan Curry, School of Hard Knocks BC, won on points over Greg Weaver, Charleston Recreation BC.
 
The bout between Sturgill Jones of Sissonville High and Joseph Bias of Herbert Hoover High was selected as the Most Exciting Bout of the event.
 
A Hometown Hero plaque was awarded to Steven R. Lacy, a 24 year veteran and U. S. Navy Seal.  He was a recipient of the Purple Heart and the Bronze Star with Valor.  Steve lives in Madison, WV with his family and serves as a certified USA Boxing official.